Awards Summary:
  • 15 Emmys
  • 35 MPSE Golden Reels
  • 97 Emmy Nominations
  • 78 Golden Reel Nominations
  • 10 Various Other Awards
<

Smart Post Sound has earned 16 Primetime Emmys
and 35 Golden Reel Awards.

2014 COSMOS - Primetime EMMY Award for Best Sound Editing & Foley
2014 SONS OF ANARCHY - Golden Reel Award for Best Sound Editing & Foley - Long Form Television
2014 MODERN FAMILY - Cinema Audio Society Award for Best Sound Mixing
2012 MODERN FAMILY - Primetime EMMY Award for Outstanding Sound Mixing
2012 TORNADO ALLEY - Golden Reel Nomination for Best Sound Editing in Special Venue Film
2011 TORNADO ALLEY - G.S.C.A Award for Outstanding Sound Design
2011 TERRA NOVA - Golden Reel Nomination for Best Sound Editing in Television
2011 MODERN FAMILY - C.A.S. Nomination for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Series
2010 MODERN FAMILY - Primetime EMMY Award for Outstanding Sound Mixing
2009 THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN - Golden Reel Nomination for Best Sound Editing - Long Form Dialogue and ADR in Television
2008 THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN - EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Mini-Series, Movie or a Special
2008 COMANCHE MOON - EMMY Nominations for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Mini-Series, Movie or a Special
2007 HEROES - Golden Reel Nomination for Best Sound Editing in Television: Short Form - Dialogue and ADR
2007 NIGHTMARES & DREAMSCAPES: FROM THE STORIES OF STEPHEN KING - Golden Reel Award for Best Sound Editing
2007 PATH TO 9/11 - Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing in Sound Effects and Foley for Television - Long Form
2007 PATH TO 9/11 - EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Mini-Series, Movie or a Special
2006 INTO THE WEST - EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Mini-Series, Movie or a Special
2006 INTO THE WEST - Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Dialogue and ADR
2006 CATEGORY 7: THE END OF THE WORLD - Golden Reel Nomination Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Sound Effects & Foley
2006 CATEGORY 7: THE END OF THE WORLD - Golden Reel Nomination Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Dialogue and ADR
2006 CATEGORY 7: THE END OF THE WORLD - EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Mini-Series, Movie or a Special
2005 3:THE DALE EARNHARDT STORY - EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Mini-Series, Movie or a Special
2005 SPARTACUS - Golden Reel Nomination Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Dialogue and ADR
2005 SPARTACUS - Golden Reel Nomination Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Sound Effects & Foley
2004 SPARTACUS - EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Mini-Series, Movie or a Special
2004 SAVING JESSICA LYNCH - Golden Reel Nomination Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Dialogue and ADR
2004 SAVING JESSICA LYNCH - Golden Reel Nomination Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Sound Effects & Foley
2003 MONTE WALSH - EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Mini-Series, Movie or a Special
2003 THE JUNCTION BOYS - Golden Reel Nomination Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Dialogue and ADR
2002 THE KILLING YARD - Golden Reel Nomination Best Sound Editing in Television - Effects & Foley, Long Form
2002 THE LOST BATTALION - Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing in Television Long Form - Dialogue and ADR
2002 THE LOST BATTALION -EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Mini-Series, Movie or a Special
2002 ATTILA - Golden Reel Nomination Best Sound Editing in Television - Dialogue & ADR, Long Form
2002 ATTILA - Golden Reel Nomination Best Sound Editing in Television - Effects & Foley, Long Form
2002UPRISING - Golden Reel Award Outstanding Sound Editing for a Mini-Series, Movie or a Special
2002 UPRISING - EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Mini-Series, Movie or a Special
2001 DRAGON PLANET - Golden Reel Nomination Best Sound Editing - Special Venue
2002 OPERATION SANDMAN - Golden Reel Nomination Best Sound Editing - Television Movies and Specials - Effects & Foley
2001 FOR ALL TIME - Golden Reel Nomination Best Sound Editing - Television Movies and Specials - Effects & Foley
2001 SALLY HEMMINGS- Golden Reel Nomination Best Sound Editing - Television Mini-Series - Effects & Foley
2001 IN THE BEGINNING- Golden Reel Nomination Best Sound Editing - Television Mini-Series - Effects & Foley
2000 ATOMIC TRAIN - Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing - Television Mini-Series - Dialogue & ADR
2000 SHAKE, RATTLE AND ROLL: AN AMERICAN LOVE STORY - Golden Reel Nomination Best Sound Editing - Television Mini-Series - Dialogue & ADR
2000 THE HUNLEY - Golden Reel Nomination Best Sound Editing - Television Movies and Specials - Effects & Foley
2000 THE HUNLEY - C.A.S AWARD Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Special
2000 THE HUNLEY - EMMY Award
2000 PURGATORY - Golden Reel Nomination Best Sound Editing - Television Movies and Specials - Effects & Foley, Dialogue & ADR
2000 TOM CLANCY'S "NET FORCE"- Golden Reel Nomination Best Sound Editing - Television Mini-Series - Effects & Foley, Dialogue & ADR
1999 TOM CLANCY'S "NET FORCE"- EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Mini-Series, Movie or a Special
1999 THE TEMPTATIONS - Golden Reel Award
1999 PURGATORY- EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Mini-Series, Movie or a Special
1998 ROUGH RIDERS - EMMY Award
1999 ROUGH RIDERS - Golden Reel Award Best Sound Editing - Television Mini-Series - Effects & Foley
1998 THE DAY LINCOLN WAS SHOT - EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Mini-Series, Movie or a Special
1998 INTENSITY - Golden Reel Nomination
1998 MOSES - Golden Reel Nomination
1997 RUBY RIDGE - Golden Reel Award
1997 HIGH INCIDENT - Golden Reel Nomination
1997 DAVID - EMMY Nomination
1997 IN COLD BLOOD - Golden Reel Nomination
1997 DEAD MAN'S WALK - Golden Reel Nomination
1997 THE RING - Golden Reel Nomination
1996 JOHN JAKES: HEAVEN & HELL - Golden Reel Award
1996 TUSKEGEE AIRMEN - EMMY Award
1996 STREETS OF LAREDO- EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Mini-Series or a Special
1995 TOM CLANCY'S OP CENTER - EMMY Award
1995 TOM CLANCY'S OP CENTER - Golden Reel Award
1995 HEAVEN AND HELL- EMMY Nomination
1995 ZOYA - Golden Reel Nomination
1995 BUFFALO GIRLS- EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Mini-Series or a Special
1995 JOSEPH - EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Mini-Series or a Special
1994 THE HEART OF DARKNESS - EMMY Award
1994 RETURN TO LONESOME DOVE - Golden Reel Nomination
1994 ALEX HAILEY'S QUEEN - Golden Reel Nomination
1994 ALEX HAILEY'S QUEEN- EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Mini-Series or a Special
1993 THE POSITIVELY TRUE ADVENTURES OF THE ALLEGED TEXAS CHEERLEADER-MURDERING MOM- EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Mini-Series or a Special
1993 THE FIRE NEXT TIME - EMMY Award
1993 JEWEL - Golden Reel Award
1993 STALIN- EMMY Nomination forOutstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Mini-Series or a Special
1993 MISS ROSE WHITE - Golden Reel Nomination
1992 CONAGHER- EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Mini-Series or a Special
1992 PARKER LEWIS CAN'T LOSE- EMMY Nomination
1992 CRASH OF FLIGHT 7 - Golden Reel Nomination
1991 SON OF THE MORNING STAR - Golden Reel Award
1991 SON OF THE MORNING STAR - EMMY Award
1989 LONESOME DOVE - Golden Reel Award
1989 LONESOME DOVE - EMMY Award
1989 STEAL THE SKY- EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Mini-Series or a Special
1988 EARTH STAR VOYAGER- EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Mini-Series or a Special
1988 THE GREAT ESCAPE, PART 2 - Golden Reel Award
1987 OUT ON A LIMB- EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Mini-Series or a Special
1987 HOUSTON NIGHTS - Golden Reel Nomination
1986 ALICE IN WONDERLAND- EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Sound Editing for a Mini-Series or a Special
1986 UNDER SIEGE - EMMY Award
1984 THE DAY AFTER - EMMY Award
1983 THE BLUE AND THE GRAY- EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Film Sound Editing for a Limited Series or Special
1982 MARIAN ROSE WHITE- EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing
1982 THE CAPTURE OF GRIZZLY ADAMS- EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing
1982 INSIDE THE THIRD REICH - EMMY Award
1977 RAID ON ENTEBBE - EMMY Award